| Order Status | My Account | Email Sign-up | Help | Cart
Get 6 ValuePay® on virtually everything + $2.99 Shipping on each apparel item - Ends today
Click on the topics below, to find information about your order, shipping status, returns and more.

 

Our Privacy Statement

Effective December 1, 2010

Scope of this Online Privacy Statement
This Online Privacy Statement describes how ShopHQ uses, shares and protects the personal information we collect through ShopHQ.com ("ShopHQ.com" or "this site"). ShopHQ.com includes ShopHQ.tv, which may be accessed via links on ShopHQ.com or directly at http://TV.ShopHQ.com and ShopHQ Mobile Applications. "Personal information" is information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information. Personal information may include, for example, your name, address, email address, credit card information, and transaction history. This Online Privacy Statement is part of and incorporated into the ShopHQ.com Terms of Use.

Your Consent to This Online Privacy Statement
By browsing or using ShopHQ.com, you are agreeing to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement, you should not use this site.

Questions Concerning Our Online Privacy Practices
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Online Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please email us or write to us at ShopHQ, 6740 Shady Oak Road, Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344.

Privacy Notices
This Online Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by "privacy notices" posted on this site. For example, certain pages of this site contain privacy notices providing details about the ways we use or share the personal information we collect on those pages.

This Online Privacy Statement May Change
We reserve the right to update or modify this Online Privacy Statement, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version on this site. These changes will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Online Privacy Statement on this site. Your use of this site following any such change constitutes your agreement that all personal information collected from or about you through ShopHQ.com after the revised Online Privacy Statement is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Online Privacy Statement.

To alert you to changes to this Online Privacy Statement, we will provide a notice at the top of this Online Privacy Statement for at least 30 days after the new effective date of such changes and highlight the changes so that you can locate them easily.

You may access the current version of this Online Privacy Statement at any time by clicking on the link marked "Privacy Statement" at the bottom of each page of this site.

What Personal Information Do We Collect on ShopHQ.com?

Information You Give Us
We collect the personal information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use ShopHQ.com, for example, the information you provide when you register, sign-in, search, purchase products, apply for credit, participate in a contest or questionnaire, submit product reviews, sign up for our e-mails, or communicate with customer service. Depending on how you use this site, you may supply us with information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, or credit card information, or information about people to whom purchases will be shipped (for example, a gift recipient).

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser
We collect information that is sent to us by your Web browser, including but not limited to your IP address, the address of the Web page you were visiting when you accessed ShopHQ.com, the date and time of your visit, and information about your computer's operating system or mobile device. Please check your browser or mobile device if you want to learn what information your browser or mobile device sends or how to change your settings. The information provided by your browser or mobile device does not identify you personally. We use this non-personal information primarily to create statistics that help us improve this site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our visitors. However, if you have created a user identity on one of your visits to this site or if you access this site by clicking on a link in an email we have sent you, we may combine the information provided by your browser to information that identifies you personally.

Information We Collect Using Cookies and Other Web Technologies
We use "cookies" and other Web technologies to collect information and support certain features of this site. For example, we use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use our site – which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. Cookies and other Web technologies are also used to support the features and functionality of our site — for example, to track the contents of your shopping cart as you move from page to page. These technologies also permit us to keep a record of your previous choices and preferences so that we can personalize your shopping experience and save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database. Generally, the information we collect using these Web technologies does not identify you personally, however, it may be linked to information that does identify you personally, such as the information you provide when you make a purchase or register to use a special feature of this site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You may also delete our cookies as soon as you leave ShopHQ.com. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit ShopHQ.com, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features and functionality of this site.

Information We Collect From Other Sources
We may supplement the information collected through this site with information we collect in other ways. For example, if you call our toll-free number, we may collect your telephone number and add it to our database. We may also supplement the information collected through this site with information from third parties, including data brokers. By supplementing your profile with information from other sources, we are better able to provide product recommendations and special offers that will be of genuine interest to you. We may also use this additional information to further personalize our site and improve your shopping experience.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies by Our Advertising Agents
ShopHQ uses third-party advertising companies to place online advertisements on our behalf at websites other than ShopHQ.com. These advertising companies may use cookies and Web beacons (also known as "pixel tags") to target and measure the effectiveness of their advertisements. For example, our advertising companies may place Web beacons on their clients' websites. When you visit these websites, the Web beacon "tags" your computer with a "cookie" that collects and stores information about your visit to their client's websites. This information does not identify you personally. Our advertising companies use the information they collect about your use of their clients' Web sites to customize the advertisements you see when you visit their clients' websites. Our advertising companies' use of cookies and Web beacons is covered by their privacy policies, not by this Online Privacy Statement.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
We may use the personal information we collect through ShopHQ.com

  • to fulfill your order for ShopHQ products or services;
  • to provide you with the information, products and services you request or purchase;
  • for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes;
  • to register your purchase with the manufacturer or service provider for warranty or similar purposes;
  • to provide you with effective customer service;
  • to provide you with a personalized shopping experience;
  • to display personalized advertising when you visit this site;
  • to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you;
  • to contact you with information and notices related to your use of this site or your purchases;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us;
  • to better understand the your needs and interests;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of this site;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of our Mobile Applications;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and
  • for any other purpose we identify in a specific privacy notice.

With Whom Do We Share the Personal Information We Collect Through ShopHQ.com?
We may share the personal information we collect through this site as described below and in any applicable privacy notices.

Our Corporate Affiliates
We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries and parent and sister corporations (our "corporate affiliates"), who may use this information to contact you with information and offers they believe will be of interest to you. The corporate affiliates' use of your personal information shall be subject to this Online Privacy Statement.

Our Service Providers.
We may share your personal information with companies that perform services on our behalf. Our service providers are required by contract to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide services on our behalf.

GE Money Bank
All of the personal information we collect in connection with your participation in the ShopHQ Credit Card program, including the information you provide when you apply for a ShopHQ Credit Card is shared with GE Money Bank (GEMB), the financial institution that issues the ShopHQ Credit Card. GE Money Bank's use of this personal information is governed by the GEMB Privacy Policy and any contracts between you and GE Money Bank. In addition, if you do not have a ShopHQ Credit Card, we may share the personal information you provide during the checkout process with GEMB for the limited purpose of giving GEMB the information they need to determine whether to offer you the opportunity to apply for one of these cards at checkout.

Extended Warranty Providers and Other Vendors
If you purchase an extended warranty through ShopHQ.com, we will share with the company that provides the extended warranty the information they need to service the extended warranty and offer you renewal and other options.

Other Business Partners and Selected Vendors
We work closely with certain business partners and carefully selected vendors to provide you with access to their product offerings. We may share personally identifiable information about you with these business partners or selected vendors, and they may use this information to offer you products and/or services that they believe will be of interest to you.

Business Transfers
Information submitted to ShopHQ or ShopHQ.com is an asset of ShopHQ and will become part of our normal business records. Your personal information may be transferred to another company (either a corporate affiliate or an unrelated third party) that has acquired substantially all the stock or assets of ShopHQ, one of our corporate affiliates, or one of our operating divisions, for example, as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation. ShopHQ or ShopHQ.com shall provide notice of such transfer by sending you an email to the email address in your ShopHQ account settings.

Government and Legal Disclosures
We may disclose the personal information we collect through ShopHQ.com when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law (or a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce the Terms of Use or other agreements that govern your use of this site; to protect the rights, property or safety of ShopHQ, our users or others; or to protect your vital interests. If you have purchased products from us on extended payment terms, it may be necessary for us to file certain information about you with state or local government offices to protect our security interest in those products or to provide certain information about you to collection agencies in the event of non-payment or a payment dispute.

What Choices Do You Have?
ShopHQ respects your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We generally ask you to indicate your choices at the time that you register as a user of ShopHQ.com or on the page where you provide your personal information. You may browse ShopHQ.com or ShopHQ Mobile Applications without providing any information that identifies you personally and may choose not to provide the information we request, although this may mean that you can not make a purchase or take advantage of other ShopHQ.com or Mobile Application features. When you register as a ShopHQ.com or Mobile Application user, you automatically start to receive information and product promotions periodically via e-mail. You may "opt-out" of receiving our promotional e-mails at any time by following the instructions contained at the end of the particular e-mail. You may also manage your subscription and email preferences by clicking on "My Account" on ShopHQ.com, ShopHQ’s Mobile Application or by sending us an email. To send us an email, please click here.

How Can You Update or Correct Your Personal Information?
You may update your "account settings" information, including your name, contact information, credit card information, shipping and billing addresses, and subscription and email preferences at any time by clicking on "My Account" at ShopHQ.com. Instructions for updating your information are provided under "Account Settings." You can change your account settings at any time and as often as necessary. When you update your account settings, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

Special Notice to California Residents
We may share some of your information with third-party companies with whom we have contracts to provide products and services and/or with companies that use the information for their marketing purposes. The California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed to third-parties' direct marketing purposes. Please note that under this law, we are not required to respond to a customer's request more than once in a calendar year; furthermore we are only required to respond to requests sent to ShopHQ-Privacy, 6740 Shady Oak Road, Eden Prairie, MN 55344.

Security
ShopHQ has industry standard measures in place to protect the security of the personal information we collect through ShopHQ.com. For example, we use Secure Socket Layers ("SSL") to encrypt your credit card information as it travels over the Internet. It is important that you understand, however, that no website or database is completely secure or "hacker proof." You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse, for example, by protecting your passwords.

Safety of Credit Card Transactions
Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 of fraudulent credit card charges. If your bank does hold you liable for any of this $50.00, ShopHQ will cover the entire liability for you, up to the full $50.00. We will only cover this liability if the unauthorized use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own from purchases made while using ShopHQ.com. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Links to Other Web Sites
ShopHQ.com contains links to other websites operated by ShopHQ and its corporate affiliates and service partners. It also contains links to websites that are owned and operated by unrelated third parties. This Online Privacy Statement applies only to personal information collected through ShopHQ.com. It does not apply to personal information collected on any other website operated by ShopHQ or its corporate affiliates, nor to any website operated by any third party. These Web sites have their own policies regarding privacy. We recommend you review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

Children and Minors
ShopHQ.com is not directed at nor targeted to children We do not use this site to knowingly solicit personal information from or market to children. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not submit any personal information to us.