| Order Status | My Account | Email Sign-up | Help | Cart
Shine away with 6 ValuePay® on virtually everything! Ends todayPeek behind the curtain
CID=VMWEBP1

Skinn Cosmetics Bright Touch Color Wash & Light FX Complexion Enhancer Duo - 305-793


Retail Value: $49.50
ShopHQ Price: $28.00
Shipping & Handling: $4.99
Select Quantity:

Disabled Add to Cart

305-793 - Skinn Cosmetics Bright Touch Color Wash & Light FX Complexion Enhancer Duo
Loading the player...
IMPORTANT: Video replays of previously aired programs may contain special offers, promotions or pricing that are no longer valid. Please see current pricing opitons displayed next to the video.
 
Skinn Cosmetics Bright Touch Color Wash & Light FX Complexion Enhancer Duo

SET INCLUDES:
Light FX - Hilighting Complextion Enhancer – 0.5oz
Bright Touch Color Wash – 0.17oz

WHO IT IS FOR:
Achieve a professional finish while enhancing your natural beauty with Skinn’s accentuating duo set.

BENEFITS:

Light FX - Hilighting Complextion Enhancer:

  • Be dull no more! With Skinn's Light FX say hello to that super star glow you've been dreaming of.
  • Not just any ordinary illuminator, this little light in a bottle is packed with HA, Vitamin E, Rosehip and Argan oil, to leave your skin not just looking great but feeling amazing.
  • With just a few drops of our soft, light reflecting formula, give your skin some luminosity and the look of a visible lift, all while cleverly improving its appearance with every use.
  • It's like walking around being lit by a professional all day and night.
  • Conatins Argan oil which helps leave skin feeling smooth.
  • Bright Touch Color Wash:

  • A brightening touch of color that can be applied anywhere on eyes, lips, and cheeks.
  • Contains pigment to brighten the look of the skin and the whites of the eyes.
  • HOW TO USE:
    Light FX - Hilighting Complextion Enhancer:
    Over makeup, dab small dots on center forehead, brown bones, upper cheekbones, down center of nose, cupid's bow and on center of chin. Blend softly until desired look is achieved.

    Bright Touch Color Wash:
    Use a brush or fingertip to apply to eyelids, cheekbones, and lips.

    Made in United States.

    Please view the above Ingredients tab for ingredient information.


    FacialCare    


    Common Skin Care & Cosmetic Ingredients:

    Acetyl Hexapeptide-3: Argireline is the trade name. Synthetically produced, it is a peptide made of amino acids. It can help reduce the overall appearance of deep wrinkles.

    Algae: A simple celled organism. Commonly derived from seaweed and other times harvested in ponds, algae are touted as a moisturizer. It is rich in minerals and therefore believed to have anti-oxidant properties that are revitalizing to the skin. Some algae will shrink as they dry on the skin, providing a temporary tightening effect.

    Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA): A common and well known chemical exfoliator that helps loosen the dry rough skin cells to reveal softer, smooth looking skin. It has been used for many years, and is now offered in a milder formulation in beauty products. It reveals, through chemical exfoliation, a new layer of skin by helping increasing the cell turnover rate. It is used to reduce the look of wrinkling, roughness and skin discoloration. Mainly available in facial and body creams, it's also found in some cosmetic preparations.

    Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis): The aloe plant that is used in topical preparations is one of 300 species of aloes and is indigenous to South Africa. Known for its skin smoothing and rejuvenating properties, Aloe Vera has almost the same ph as the skin and is generally believed to be hypoallergenic to most individuals because of this. References of aloe can be found in the Bible, as well as other ancient texts. According to ancient records and data, it has been used for at least 3,000 years.

    Alpha-Lipoic Acid: A fairly recent discovery of the mid 20th century (1951), Alpha-Lipoic acid is part of the B complex family. The body makes up its own lipoic acid, but most is derived from food sources. Its most unique property is that it was found to be fat and water soluble. This unique quality makes it more effective in its antioxidant qualities since it can help provide free radical protection in both the watery (aqueous) and oily (lipid) part of cells. This two-fold nature had earned it the title of "ideal" or "universal" anti-oxidant. It may also have the capability of regenerating other anti-oxidants such as Vitamins C and E.

    Bentonite Clay: Used in spas around the world as a soothing, rejuvenating facial mask, this clay is used to absorb oil and impurities, and help skin feel soft and smooth. Found all over the world, particularly in the US and Canada, this clay was initially a deposit of prehistoric volcanic ash.

    Coenzyme Q10: Also known as Ubiquinone, it derives from the same root word as 'ubiquitous,' meaning "found everywhere." Aptly named, CO Q10 is found in every cell of your body, and levels are reported to decrease with age. It is considered an antioxidant nutrient and has been found to help offer protection from free radicals.

    Copper Peptide: Helps trigger the skin's own renewal process with rejuvenating effects.

    DMAE: Dimethylaminoethanol, a relative newcomer on the beauty scene, promotes skin firmness. Mostly found in anti-aging lotions and creams. It can help improve overall tone of the skin while encouraging elasticity.

    Papaya Enzyme: Derived from the fruit Carica papapya. It contains the enzyme papain and helps dissolve the proteins in dead skin through the process of digestion. The exfoliation process exposes a newer, younger layer of skin.

    Glycolic Acid: Derived from sugarcane, it is used as an exfoliant and is related to alpha-hydroxy acid in its action. Often added to cosmetic products to control the acid and alkali balance.

    Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate): Found in the body, Hyaluronic Acid is used to lubricate joints and cushion other parts such as the skin. It's used in topically applied rejuvenating products to increase the skin's moisture, volume and fullness. It is capable of absorbing and retaining water over 1,000 times its weight.

    Idebenone: Idebenone is pronounced (eye-deb-eh-known). A relatively new discovery in the beauty and anti-aging industry, Idebenone is an organic compound reputed to have superior anti-oxidant properties very similar to that of Coenzyme Q10. It is actually the bioengineered variation of Coenzyme Q10. It acts as a protector against free radicals. Due to production costs, it tends to cost a bit more than other beauty ingredients. However, a demand continues to exist because of its reputation for anti-aging and brightening properties.

    Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia): Oil is distilled from the tops of flowering lavender plants. Generally added to products as a perfume, it is found in soaps, perfumes and topical skin preparations. Also, according to the long standing practice of aromatherapy, the scent is also believed to soothe stress.

    Matrixyl 3000: Best known to help reduce wrinkle depth. Matrixyl 3000 differs from Matrixyl in that Matrixyl 3000 is made up of both Palmitoyl Oligopeptide and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide (Matrixyl only has one peptide, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide). An essential function of Palmitoyl Oligopeptide is that it enhances the production of collagen, and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide combines with other ingredients to optimize the environment to stimulate collagen production. Matrixyl 3000 is renowned in the anti-aging industry for its wrinkle reducing properties, along with improving skin tone and helping to reduce roughness.

    Niacinamide (Vitamin B3): A naturally occurring B vitamin found in various plants including sweet birch and wintergreen leaves. It can also be created synthetically through a process of heating phenol and carbon dioxide. It is used for a number of purposes, including its antimicrobial action in preserving products. It is also used to slough the skin, aiding with acne and wrinkled skin.

    Shea Butter: An emollient plant lipid. The fruit of the karaite tree in the Savannah region of West Africa produces a rich, luxurious moisturizing fat. The fruit is crushed and boiled until it resembles an ivory or yellow colored cream. It's widely used in lotions, creams, hair conditioners and lipsticks.

    Vitamin A: Used for its moisturizing properties.

    Vitamin C: Also known as Ascorbic Acid, it is especially used in anti-wrinkle creams and serums. It’s valued for its ability to act as a preservative and antioxidant protection. Depending on the type of product, it comes in several forms, such as a powder or cream.

    Vitamin E: Also known as Alpha Tocopherol, is derived from vegetable oils. It’s used as a moisturizing antioxidant.

    Zinc Oxide: Widely used for numerous beauty products, zinc oxide is used in: blush, shaving creams, light and white eye shadows, powders, cosmetics, antiperspirants and depilitories. It is also used in foundations and dusting powders for its opaque qualities.


    INGREDIENTS:
    Light FX - Hilighting Complextion Enhancer: Aqua (Purified, De-Ionized), Cyclopentasiloxane, C30-45 Alkyl Cetearyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Butylene Glycol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Peg/Ppg-20-15 Dimethicone, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Saccharides, Zinc Oxide, Glyceryl Isostearate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Peg/Ppg-18/18 Dimethicone, Triethoxycaprylysilane, Avena Sativa (Oat) Extract, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Glycerin, Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Seed Oil, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Dimethicone, Mica, Bismuth Oxychloride, Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate, Sorbitol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Chlorphenesin, Iron Oxides (Ci 77491), Disodium Edta.

    Bright Touch Color Wash: Dioctyl Malate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ozokerite, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Buxus Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil, Beeswax, Acrylates Copolymer, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Octyldodecanol, Petrolatum, Tocopherol, Pearl Powder, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491), Carmine (Ci 75470), Ultramarines (CI 77007).

      Clear all