Facial Care Prevent Normal
Common Skin Care & Cosmetic Ingredients:
Acetyl Hexapeptide-3: Argireline is the trade name. Synthetically produced, it is a peptide made of amino acids. It can help reduce the overall appearance of deep wrinkles.
Algae: A simple celled organism. Commonly derived from seaweed and other times harvested in ponds, algae are touted as a moisturizer. It is rich in minerals and therefore believed to have anti-oxidant properties that are revitalizing to the skin. Some algae will shrink as they dry on the skin, providing a temporary tightening effect.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA): A common and well known chemical exfoliator that helps loosen the dry rough skin cells to reveal softer, smooth looking skin. It has been used for many years, and is now offered in a milder formulation in beauty products. It reveals, through chemical exfoliation, a new layer of skin by helping increasing the cell turnover rate. It is used to reduce the look of wrinkling, roughness and skin discoloration. Mainly available in facial and body creams, it's also found in some cosmetic preparations.
Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis): The aloe plant that is used in topical preparations is one of 300 species of aloes and is indigenous to South Africa. Known for its skin smoothing and rejuvenating properties, Aloe Vera has almost the same ph as the skin and is generally believed to be hypoallergenic to most individuals because of this. References of aloe can be found in the Bible, as well as other ancient texts. According to ancient records and data, it has been used for at least 3,000 years.
Alpha-Lipoic Acid: A fairly recent discovery of the mid 20th century (1951), Alpha-Lipoic acid is part of the B complex family. The body makes up its own lipoic acid, but most is derived from food sources. Its most unique property is that it was found to be fat and water soluble. This unique quality makes it more effective in its antioxidant qualities since it can help provide free radical protection in both the watery (aqueous) and oily (lipid) part of cells. This two-fold nature had earned it the title of "ideal" or "universal" anti-oxidant. It may also have the capability of regenerating other anti-oxidants such as Vitamins C and E.
Bentonite Clay: Used in spas around the world as a soothing, rejuvenating facial mask, this clay is used to absorb oil and impurities, and help skin feel soft and smooth. Found all over the world, particularly in the US and Canada, this clay was initially a deposit of prehistoric volcanic ash.
Coenzyme Q10: Also known as Ubiquinone, it derives from the same root word as 'ubiquitous,' meaning "found everywhere." Aptly named, CO Q10 is found in every cell of your body, and levels are reported to decrease with age. It is considered an antioxidant nutrient and has been found to help offer protection from free radicals.
Copper Peptide: Helps trigger the skin's own renewal process with rejuvenating effects.
DMAE: Dimethylaminoethanol, a relative newcomer on the beauty scene, promotes skin firmness. Mostly found in anti-aging lotions and creams. It can help improve overall tone of the skin while encouraging elasticity.
Papaya Enzyme: Derived from the fruit Carica papapya. It contains the enzyme papain and helps dissolve the proteins in dead skin through the process of digestion. The exfoliation process exposes a newer, younger layer of skin.
Glycolic Acid: Derived from sugarcane, it is used as an exfoliant and is related to alpha-hydroxy acid in its action. Often added to cosmetic products to control the acid and alkali balance.
Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate): Found in the body, Hyaluronic Acid is used to lubricate joints and cushion other parts such as the skin. It's used in topically applied rejuvenating products to increase the skin's moisture, volume and fullness. It is capable of absorbing and retaining water over 1,000 times its weight.
Idebenone: Idebenone is pronounced (eye-deb-eh-known). A relatively new discovery in the beauty and anti-aging industry, Idebenone is an organic compound reputed to have superior anti-oxidant properties very similar to that of Coenzyme Q10. It is actually the bioengineered variation of Coenzyme Q10. It acts as a protector against free radicals. Due to production costs, it tends to cost a bit more than other beauty ingredients. However, a demand continues to exist because of its reputation for anti-aging and brightening properties.
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia): Oil is distilled from the tops of flowering lavender plants. Generally added to products as a perfume, it is found in soaps, perfumes and topical skin preparations. Also, according to the long standing practice of aromatherapy, the scent is also believed to soothe stress.
Matrixyl 3000: Best known to help reduce wrinkle depth. Matrixyl 3000 differs from Matrixyl in that Matrixyl 3000 is made up of both Palmitoyl Oligopeptide and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide (Matrixyl only has one peptide, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide). An essential function of Palmitoyl Oligopeptide is that it enhances the production of collagen, and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide combines with other ingredients to optimize the environment to stimulate collagen production. Matrixyl 3000 is renowned in the anti-aging industry for its wrinkle reducing properties, along with improving skin tone and helping to reduce roughness.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3): A naturally occurring B vitamin found in various plants including sweet birch and wintergreen leaves. It can also be created synthetically through a process of heating phenol and carbon dioxide. It is used for a number of purposes, including its antimicrobial action in preserving products. It is also used to slough the skin, aiding with acne and wrinkled skin.
Shea Butter: An emollient plant lipid. The fruit of the karaite tree in the Savannah region of West Africa produces a rich, luxurious moisturizing fat. The fruit is crushed and boiled until it resembles an ivory or yellow colored cream. It's widely used in lotions, creams, hair conditioners and lipsticks.
Vitamin A: Used for its moisturizing properties.
Vitamin C: Also known as Ascorbic Acid, it is especially used in anti-wrinkle creams and serums. It’s valued for its ability to act as a preservative and antioxidant protection. Depending on the type of product, it comes in several forms, such as a powder or cream.
Vitamin E: Also known as Alpha Tocopherol, is derived from vegetable oils. It’s used as a moisturizing antioxidant.
Zinc Oxide: Widely used for numerous beauty products, zinc oxide is used in: blush, shaving creams, light and white eye shadows, powders, cosmetics, antiperspirants and depilitories. It is also used in foundations and dusting powders for its opaque qualities.
Free Radical Protection
Free radicals are associated with slow cell turnover, which causes the appearance of aging. They are unstable molecules that have an uneven amount of electrons in their outer ring, so they look for an electron elsewhere in order to stabilize. When the electrons pick up atoms indiscriminately, they become secondary free radicals, setting up a chain reaction which causes damage on a cellular level. While it's a normal process in everyone's body, free radicals speed up the appearance of aging.
Environmental pollutants and sun exposure cause additional free radical damage to skin cells. The best line of defense is to eat a healthy diet abundant with fruits and vegetables, limit your exposure to tobacco and sun, and moderate your alcohol intake.
Antioxidants inhibit the activity of free radicals and therefore slow the aging process. Extracted from roots, stems, leaves, fruits and vegetables, antioxidants can be taken internally or applied externally via cosmetic and skin care products. The most common antioxidant compounds are polyphenols, flavonoids, flavonols, pycnogenols and carotenoids.
SPF is an acronym for Sun Protection Factor. The Sun Protection Factor in products can range from 2-60, referring to its level of ability to block the sun's rays. Many variables should be considered when determining the level that is right for you. They include duration of exposure, time of day, season, activities you're doing, geographic location/altitude, prescription drugs that could leave you more susceptible to exposure, and your own skin's predisposition.
Zinc oxide and titanium dioxide are both considered to be physical sunscreens or sunblocks, as they protect against both UVA and UVB radiation. UVA and UVB represent different waves on the electromagnetic spectrum of ultraviolet (UV) light. While UVB can cause sunburn and damage to the eyes, UVA can cause long term damage to the skin.
Look for products that offer protection from both UVA and UVB rays. UVB rays are especially intense during the summer and UVA rays are present year round. Exposure to UV rays can also increase your risk of melanoma and non-melanoma skin cancer.
There are two basic types of sunscreens/sunblocks. Depending on their ingredients, they work to either reflect or absorb the sun's rays. Inorganic particles like zinc oxide and titanium dioxide create a physical barrier to block out the rays, whereas organic particles absorb UV rays and release the energy as heat.
Both sunblock and sunscreen are similar in use, but are slightly different in their protective abilities. Sunblock is more opaque and therefore protects more from UVA/UVB and radiation. Sunscreen tends to be more transparent and therefore needs to be reapplied more often. For this reason, it is recommended to choose a higher SPF since its ingredients break down more rapidly than sunblock.
It's important to protect your face from the sun's harmful rays on a daily basis. Sun exposure is reflected and intensified by the pavement, snow, water and sand. Higher SPF is recommended for higher elevations and locations closer to the equator. It is also recommended to wear an SPF of 15 or higher regardless of your activity or weather condition.
Increase the SPF when your sun exposure peaks, such as in the summer or during vacations. Apply sunscreen/sunblock according to its directions. Most directions indicate applying approximately one ounce of sunscreen at least 15-30 minutes before sun exposure. Make sure to reapply at least every two hours throughout your exposure, especially after perspiring, toweling or swimming.
Be particularly cautious between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. Limit your exposure outside, wear sunscreen, and spend time indoors or in the shade under an umbrella/structure.
Even if you're not spending significant time outside, it's important to wear products with SPF to protect your skin. Choose a day moisturizer with an SPF in order to keep your skin moisturized while providing sun protection. This will help protect you from sun damage that ultimately leads to premature aging. As a general rule, it is recommended that your day moisturizer have at least 15-20 SPF. If you spend more time outdoors, consider a moisturizer with 30+ SPF.
A normal skin type typically has small to medium pores, a texture that appears smooth and even and has a healthy tone and color.
Daily Skin Care Regimen
The key to maintaining normal skin is to adhere to a regular beauty regimen. Use a cleanser both day and night for normal skin types. A mild toner is recommended to remove remaining traces of soap and dirt. Use a lightweight lotion or cream with an SPF after you wash.
Depending on your age, environment or skin needs, try a serum as a base for your moisturizer. If you live in a cold or particularly arid environment, a serum may be just the right addition to your regimen. Choose a lighter lotion or heavier cream based on your skin's response to each. If your skin feels too greasy after a cream, try a lotion. Conversely, if your skin feels tight or lacks moisture, try a heavier lotion or cream.
Weekly Skin Care Routine:
A mild exfoliator will help remove the top skin cells and allow your face to glow with fresh skin. You can offset any occasional or seasonal oiliness or dryness with a clay or moisturizing mask.
Morning moisturizer with SPF
Eye moisturizer (optional)
Clay or moisturizing mask
Key Ingredients for Normal Skin:
Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Jojoba Oil, Lavender, Chamomile, Aloe Vera